Aintree Sprint Records

Click here for a Printable Version of Class records, as at July 2019

All records shown were made on the current 1847 metre (1.147 miles) sprint course, first used April 2000

Class Structure as per North & Midlands Speed Classes

(latest update – 02/07/2019)

Outright Record :

  • 26/06/11 Nick Algar – 3.5 Gould-NME GR55 – 35.82 secs

Aintree Class Records – on the current 1847 metre (1.147 miles) course.

    (T = Turbocharged, S = Supercharged)

  • Class SA = 29/06/19 Chris Smith – 1396cc – MG ZR – 60.35secs
  • Class SB = to be set
  • Class SC = 22/04/17 Paul Gorge – Renault Clio 172 Cup – 54.23secs
  • Class SD = 30/06/18 John Wadsworth – 1997cc Mazda MX5 – 59.01secs
  • Class 1A = 05/09/15 David Taylor – 1300cc Morris Mini Cooper S – 56.96secs
  • Class 1B = 24/04/14 Fred Currell – 1996cc VW Golf – 51.86secs
  • Class 1C = 30/06/18 Andrew Cottrill – 1994ccT Subaru Impreza – 46.66secs
  • Class 1D = 05/09/15 Roger Fish – 1997cc Honda S2000 – 52.04secs
  • Class 1E = 30/06/18 Rob Tonge – 1998ccT Audi TT – 47.81secs
  • Class 1F = 29/06/19 Robbie Birrell – 3500ccT Lotus Exige V6 Cup – 48.20secs
  • Class 2A = 27/06/15 John Loudon – 1.7 Westfield SE – 46.04secs
  • Class 2B = 22/04/17 Alan Mugglestone – 1998cc Raw Fulcrum – 46.03secs
  • Class 2C = to be set
  • Class 2D = 26/04/14 Joe Charles – Caterham R500 – 48.63secs
  • Class 3A = 04/09/10 Martin Depper – 1.4 Rover Mini – 50.20secs
  • Class 3B = 09/09/00 Dennis Crompton – 2.0 BMW 2002 Touring – 48.04secs
  • Class 3C = 05/09/15 Rob Wakelin – 2300ccT Subaru Impreza – 44.73secs
  • Class 3D = 27/06/09 Ian Butcher – 1.8 Lotus Elise – 49.62secs
  • Class 3E = 29/06/19  Robbie Birrell – 3500ccT – Lotus Exige V6 Cup – 49.18secs
  • Class 3F =  01/09/18 John Loudon – 1.7 Westfield SE  – 45.23secs
  • Class 3G = 30/06/12 Kurt Ramsden – 5.0 Westfield Seight V8 – 43.88secs
  • Class 3H = 25/04/15 Jonathan Woolfitt – 1340cc MK Indy – 44.71secs
  • Class 4A = 25/04/15 Robbie Birrell – 1340ccT Radical Prosport – 43.76secs
  • Class 4B = 29/06/19 Simon Bainbridge – 4200ccT SBR Chrono-Audi V8 – 41.67secs
  • Class 5A = 04/09/10 Gary Thomas – 1.1 Force-Suzuki PT – 41.80secs
  • Class 5B = 04/09/04 David Bailey – 1.6 Swift SC93F – 48.43secs
  • Class 5C = 08/09/07 Nick Algar – 1.6 DJ Firehawk Suzuki – 40.43secs
  • Class 5D = 25/04/15 Nick Algar – 1340ccS DJ Firehawk – 38.99sec
  • Class 5E = 26/06/10 Nick Algar – 3.5 Gould-NME GR55 – 35.82secs
  • Class 6A Classic Road Cars = 30/06/18 Andrew Webber – 1760cc Lotus Elan 2 – 54.10secs
  • Class 6B Classic Racing Cars = 29/06/19 Jonathan Baines – 1998cc Royale RP30 – 48.26secs
  • Class E (Pure Electric Cars) = 22/04/17 Jeff Allan – Nissan Leaf – 66.94sec
  • Aston Martin OC Speed Series = 28/04/18 Tom Whittaker – Aston Martin GT4 – 50.16secs
  • RS&SOC Champ = 25/04/09 Craig Hughes – 1.8T Reliant Scimitar SS1 Ti – 49.32secs
  • Paul Matty Lotus Champ = 24/04/12 Tony Wallen – Lotus 69 F3– 47.30secs
  • Revington TR Register Champ = 29/06/19 Steve Small – 4600cc Triumph TR7 V8 – 49.59secs
  • Caterham Academy = 22/04/17 Andy Morgan – 1.6 Caterham 7 Academy – 52.91secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C1 = 24/06/17 Paul Boston – 1.6 Caterham 7 Academy – 53.35secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C2 = 04/09/10 Graham Howard – 1.8 Caterham 7 – 51.59secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C3 = 04/09/10 Richard Price – 1.6 Caterham Seven – 49.57secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C4 = 29/06/19 Tom Price – 1441cc Caterham 7 Hayabusa – 47.12secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C5 = 28/06/14 Shaun Elwell – 2.0 Caterham 7 Superlight – 46.14secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C6 = 03/09/05 Graham Ford – 2.0 Caterham 7 Vauxhall – 45.84secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C7 = 30/06/18 Dave Gemzoe – Caterham 7 – 46.90secs
  • Pre-War Austin 7 Road Cars = 30/06/18 Ian Bennett – 750cc Austin 7 RTC Mk1 – 66.31secs
  • Pre-War Austin 7 Track Cars = 29/06/19 Paul Geering – 750cc Austin 7 Pigsty Special – 63.34secs
  • MG CC Speed Champ = 26/06/10 David Morrison – 1.4 MG Midget – 52.51secs
  • Morgan Speed Champ = 29/06/19 Simon Baines – 3.7 Morgan Lightweight Roadster – 49.16secs
  • Jaguar Driver’s Club Champ = 24/06/17 Anthony Taylor – 4.2 Autotune Aristocat Jaguar – 58.26secs
  • TVR Car Club Champ = 24/06/17 David Barrowclough – 5.0 TVR Chimaera – 50.66secs
  • 500 Owners Club Champ  = 26/06/10 Darrell Woods – 500cc Staride F3 – 59.20secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P4 = 07/09/02 Simon Butterworth – Porsche 924S – 53.95secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P3 = 07/09/02 Geraint Evans – Porsche 911 Carrera – 52.66secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P2 = 07/09/02 Jeff Archer –      Porsche 911 Carrera – 51.25secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P1 = 30/06/01 Paul Howells –  Porsche 911 Carrera RS – 49.36secs
  • Ginetta Owners Club  = 30/06/07 Les Czakow – 1.0 Ginetta G15 – 64.38secs
  • Austin Healey Drivers Challenge – Up to 2 litres = 27/04/02 John Newton – Sprite Mk 1 – 59.04secs
  • Austin Healey Drivers Challenge – Over 2 litres  = 26/06/10 Tom Walker – 3000 Mk 1 – 52.49

 

Updated 02/07/2019