Aintree Sprint Records

Printable Version

All records shown were made on the 1847 metre sprint course that has been in use since 2000

Class Structure as per North & Midlands Speed Classes

(latest update – 24/4/2017)

Outright Record :

  • 26/06/11 Nick Algar – 3.5 Gould-NME GR55 – 35.82 secs

Aintree Class Records – on the current 1847 metre (1.147 miles) course.

  • Class SA = 25/04/15 Chris Smith – 1396cc – MG ZR – 62.00secs
  • Class SB = 22/04/17 Paul Gorge – Renault Clio Cup – 54.23
  • Class SC = 23/04/16 Bob Jones – 2183ccTD Mazda 3 Sport Nav – 57.94secs
  • Class 1A = 05/09/15 David Taylor – 1.3 Morris Mini Cooper S – 56.96secs
  • Class 1B = 29/06/13 Fred Currell 1998cc VW Golf – 52.39secs (regulations changed in 2012)
  • Class 1C = 05/09/15 Andrew Cottrill – 1998ccT Subaru Impreza  – 47.36secs
  • Class 1D = 05/09/15 Roger Fish – 1997cc Honda S2000 – 52.04secs
  • Class 1E = 06/09/14 Keith Calder – 3.6T Porsche 911 Turbo – 48.96secs
  • Class 1F = 23/04/16 Ian Butcher – 1400ccT – 51.85secs
  • Class 1G = 05/09/15 Elen Worthington – 1800cc Lotus Elise – 51.62secs
  • Class 2A = 27/06/15 John Loudon – 1.7 Westfield SE – 46.04secs
  • Class 2B = 28/06/14 John Hoyle – 1998cc Westfield SEiW – 46.35secs
  • Class 2D = 26/04/14 Joe Charles – Caterham R500 – 48.63secs
  • Class 3A = 04/09/10 Martin Depper – 1.4 Rover Mini – 50.20secs
  • Class 3B = 09/09/00 Dennis Crompton – 2.0 BMW 2002 Touring – 48.04secs
  • Class 3C = 05/09/15 Rob Wakelin – 2300ccT Subaru Impreza – 44.73secs
  • Class 3D = 27/06/09 Ian Butcher – 1.8 Lotus Elise – 49.62secs
  • Class 3E = 04/09/10 John Biddulph – 3.6t Porsche 964RS – 49.24secs
  • Class 3F = 22/04/17  John Loudon – 1.7 Westfield SE  – 46.21secs
  • Class 3G = 30/06/12 Kurt Ramsden – 5.0 Westfield SEight V8 – 43.88secs
  • Class 3H = 25/04/15 Jonathan Woolfitt – 1340cc MK Indy – 44.71secs
  • Class 4A = 25/04/15 Robbie Birrell – 1340ccT Radical Prosport – 44.89secs
  • Class 4B = 01/09/12 Jim Belt – Juno TR400 – 42.97secs
  • Class 5A = 04/09/10 Gary Thomas – 1.1 Force-Suzuki PT – 41.80secs
  • Class 5B = 04/09/04 David Bailey – 1.6 Swift SC93F – 48.43secs
  • Class 5C = 08/09/07 Nick Algar – 1.6 DJ Firehawk Suzuki – 40.43secs
  • Class 5D = 25/04/15 Nick Algar – 1340ccS DJ Firehawk – 38.89sec
  • Class 5E = 26/06/10 Nick Algar – 3.5 Gould-NME GR55 – 35.82secs
  • Class  E  = 22/04/17 Jeff Alan – Mitsubishi MiEV – 66.94sec
  • Aston Martin Owners Club Speed Series = 22/04/17 Tom Whittaker – Aston Martin GT4 – 50.64secs
  • RS&SOC Champ = 25/04/09 Craig Hughes – 1.8T Reliant Scimitar SS1 Ti – 49.32secs
  • Paul Matty Lotus Champ = 24/04/12 Tony Wallen – Lotus 69 F3– 47.30secs
  • Revington TR Register Sprint & H/C Champ = 30/6/12 Simon Allaby – 4200 Triumph TR7 V8 – 52.98secs
  • Caterham Academy = 22/04/17 Andy Morgan – 1.6 Caterham 7 Academy – 52.91secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C1 = 04/09/10 Andrew Willoughby – 1.6 Caterham 7 – 53.50secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C2 = 04/09/10 Graham Howard – 1.8 Caterham 7 – 51.59secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C3 = 04/09/10 Richard Price – 1.6 Caterham Seven – 49.57secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C4 = 04/09/10 Mike Sankey – 1.8 Caterham 7 Superlight – 47.69secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C5 = 28/06/14 Shaun Elwell – 2.0 Caterham 7 Superlight – 46.14secs
  • Lotus 7 Club C6 = 03/09/05 Graham Ford – 2.0 Caterham 7 Vauxhall – 45.84secs
  • Pre-War Austin 7 Road Cars  = 28/06/03 Stewart Arkley – 0.75 Austin 7 Ulster – 68.83secs
  • Pre-War Austin 7 Track Cars  = 26/06/10 Colin Danks – 0.75 Austin 7 Ulster Special – 63.65secs
  • MGCC Speed Champ           = 26/06/10 David Morrison – 1.4 MG Midget – 52.51secs
  • Morgan Speed Champ        = 27/06/09 Simon Baines – 3.0 Morgan Lightweight Roadster – 50.21secs
  • 500 Owners Club Champ  = 26/06/10 Darrell Woods – 0.5 Staride F3 – 59.20secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P4 = 07/09/02 Simon Butterworth – Porsche 924S – 53.95secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P3 = 07/09/02 Geraint Evans – Porsche 911 Carrera – 52.66secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P2 = 07/09/02 Jeff Archer – Porsche 911 Carrera – 51.25secs
  • Porsche Club Speed – P1 = 30/06/01 Paul Howells – Porsche 911 Carrera RS – 49.36secs
  • Ginetta Owners Club          = 30/06/07 Les Czakow –1.0 Ginetta G15 – 64.38secs
  • Austin Healey Drivers Challenge – Up to 2 litres = 27/04/02 John Newton – Sprite Mk 1 – 59.04secs
  • Austin Healey Drivers Challenge – Over 2 litres  = 26/06/10 Tom Walker – 3000 Mk 1 – 52.49

 

Printable Version